Get started117 Deanery Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 5QH). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity. At 93 m² this is the 61st smallest of 75 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–173 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 75 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
117 Deanery Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 20 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 20 years.
117 Deanery Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,086
Street avg £3,833
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gasworks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2023Most recent
£380,000
+15.2%over 7 years31 July 2015
£330,000
+32.0%over 5 years27 November 2009
£250,000
+0.8%over 6 years30 April 2003
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 5QH: £350,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BS1 5QP
Closest school
0.1 km
City of Bristol College. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.