Get started28 Oakwood Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Highcliffe, Christchurch, Christchurch (BH23 5NH). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 84.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £435,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
28 Oakwood Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 14 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 14 years.
28 Oakwood Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,677
Street avg £3,123
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Carisbrooke Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2025Most recent
£435,000
+24.3%over 5 years10 October 2019
£350,000
+2.2%over 1 year30 November 2017
£342,500
+27.6%over 3 years6 December 2013
£268,500
+15.5%over 2 years15 April 2011
£232,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH23 5NH: £470,000 (2025–2017).
16 Oakwood Road Highcliffe Christchurch
Sold Aug 2025
10 Oakwood Road Highcliffe Christchurch
Sold Jun 2025
12 Oakwood Road Highcliffe Christchurch
Sold Mar 2021
26 Oakwood Road Highcliffe Christchurch
Sold Dec 2017
30 Oakwood Road Highcliffe Christchurch
Sold Jan 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BH23 5DX
Closest school
0.6 km
Highcliffe St Mark Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.