Get started16 Oakwood Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Highcliffe, Christchurch, Christchurch (BH23 5NH). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £535,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 16 Oakwood Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 9 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 16 Oakwood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,543
Street avg £3,250
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Carisbrooke Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2025Most recent
£535,000
+13.8%over 4 years18 May 2021
£470,000
+46.0%over 4 years3 June 2016
£322,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH23 5NH: £390,000 (2025–2017).
10 Oakwood Road Highcliffe Christchurch
Sold Jun 2025
28 Oakwood Road Highcliffe Christchurch
Sold Feb 2025
12 Oakwood Road Highcliffe Christchurch
Sold Mar 2021
26 Oakwood Road Highcliffe Christchurch
Sold Dec 2017
30 Oakwood Road Highcliffe Christchurch
Sold Jan 2016
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BH23 5LQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Highcliffe St Mark Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.