Get started26 Oakwood Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Highcliffe, Christchurch, Christchurch (BH23 5NH). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 is 29.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 26 Oakwood Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,656
Street avg £3,237
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Carisbrooke Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

18 December 2017Most recent
£340,000
+22.5%over 4 years2 December 2013
£277,500
+11.0%over 7 years3 January 2006
£250,000
+54.3%over 4 years26 July 2001
£162,000
+14.5%over 1 year23 June 2000
£141,500
+13.2%over 1 year9 June 1999
£125,000
+41.2%over 3 years22 April 1996
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH23 5NH: £470,000 (2025–2021).
16 Oakwood Road Highcliffe Christchurch
Sold Aug 2025
10 Oakwood Road Highcliffe Christchurch
Sold Jun 2025
28 Oakwood Road Highcliffe Christchurch
Sold Feb 2025
12 Oakwood Road Highcliffe Christchurch
Sold Mar 2021
30 Oakwood Road Highcliffe Christchurch
Sold Jan 2016
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BH23 5DX
Closest school
0.6 km
Highcliffe St Mark Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.