Get started8 Woodfold Park Farm is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mellor, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7QA). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). Main heating runs on bottled lpg. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £621,000 is 12.9% above the 2022 sale price. At 206 m² the property is well over the postcode median (151 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2022 for £550,050. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Woodfold Park Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£621,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 17 years.
£550,050
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 17 years.
8 Woodfold Park Farm is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,670
Street avg £2,620
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

9 February 2022Most recent
£550,050
+33.3%over 17 years21 September 2004
£412,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7QA: £265,000 (2024–2021).
4 The Coach House Woodfold Park Mellor Blackburn
Sold Aug 2024
3 Woodfold Hall Woodfold Park Mellor Blackburn
Sold May 2024
2 The Coach House Woodfold Park Mellor Blackburn
Sold Feb 2024
6 Woodfold Hall Woodfold Park Mellor Blackburn
Sold Feb 2024
4 Woodfold Hall Woodfold Park Mellor Blackburn
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BB2 7FJ
Alum Scar Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.