Get started1 Clarence Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 7FA). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £498,000 is 35.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 164.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2015). At 157 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (198 m² median across 12 EPCs).
1 Clarence Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Clarence Park has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey
Proposed two storey side extension and rear extension and porch to front (Re-submission - 10/20/0427)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 14 years.
£367,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 1 Clarence Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,338
Street avg £1,218
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 198 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed two storey side extension and rear extension and porch to front
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 November 2015Most recent
£367,000
+144.7%over 14 years10 August 2001
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7FA: £360,000 (2018–2003).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
BB2 7BH
The Warren — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Tauheedul Islam Girls' High School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB