Get started1 Beardwood Meadow is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 7BH). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 is 35.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £302,500.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 19 years.
£302,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£1,964
Street avg £1,858
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

2 November 2018Most recent
£302,500
+170.1%over 17 years23 March 2001
£112,000
+6.7%over 1 year14 May 1999
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7BH: £435,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
BB2 7AP
Beardwood Brow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Tauheedul Islam Girls' High School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.