Get startedHoughton Farm Cottage is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Osbaldeston, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7LY). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1796 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £509,000 is 22.7% above the 2013 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013).
Houghton Farm Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2020
Houghton Farm Cottage has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Proposed alteration to form a ground floor window in a former opening.
Houghton Farm Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£509,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 7 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 7 years.
Houghton Farm Cottage is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,487
Street avg £2,841
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed first floor rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 December 2013Most recent
£415,000
+6.4%over 7 years10 November 2006
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7LY: £399,950 (2024–2015).
2 The Green Osbaldeston Lane Osbaldeston Blackburn
Sold May 2024
Fletcher Farm Osbaldeston Lane Osbaldeston Blackburn
Sold Feb 2022
3 The Green Osbaldeston Lane Osbaldeston Blackburn
Sold Jun 2021
Barncroft Osbaldeston Lane Osbaldeston Blackburn
Sold Sept 2016
Swallow Barn Osbaldeston Lane Osbaldeston Blackburn
Sold Sept 2008
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BB2 7AP
Park Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Osbaldeston. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.