Get startedSwallow Barn is a property in Osbaldeston, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7LY). It has council tax band G.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in September 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Erection of single garage with door and double open fronted garage on existing hardstanding.
Price for Swallow Barn has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£650,000
Growth on file: 16.8% per year over 12 years.
15 September 2008Most recent
£650,000
+519.0%over 11 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

19 December 1996
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7LY: £399,950 (2024–2015).
2 The Green Osbaldeston Lane Osbaldeston Blackburn
Sold May 2024
Fletcher Farm Osbaldeston Lane Osbaldeston Blackburn
Sold Feb 2022
3 The Green Osbaldeston Lane Osbaldeston Blackburn
Sold Jun 2021
Barncroft Osbaldeston Lane Osbaldeston Blackburn
Sold Sept 2016
Houghton Farm Cottage Osbaldeston Lane Osbaldeston Blackburn
Sold Dec 2013
Park Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Osbaldeston. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.