Get started3 The Green is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Osbaldeston, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7LY). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2021 for £399,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
The construction of a single affordable eco dwelling and garage not for market sale
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 6 years.
£399,950
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 6 years.
Price per m²
£2,547
Street avg £2,829
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Demolition of two-storey and single storey rear extensions, conservatory, bedroom annex and porch area. Proposed new two-storey extension to create dining, kitchen, ancillary, bedrooms, bathrooms and en-suites at the rear of the two properties with a shared party wall (under single ownership).
18 June 2021Most recent
£399,950
+10.0%over 5 years10 July 2015
£363,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7LY: £600,000 (2024–2008).
2 The Green Osbaldeston Lane Osbaldeston Blackburn
Sold May 2024
Fletcher Farm Osbaldeston Lane Osbaldeston Blackburn
Sold Feb 2022
Barncroft Osbaldeston Lane Osbaldeston Blackburn
Sold Sept 2016
Houghton Farm Cottage Osbaldeston Lane Osbaldeston Blackburn
Sold Dec 2013
Swallow Barn Osbaldeston Lane Osbaldeston Blackburn
Sold Sept 2008
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BB2 7BH
Park Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Osbaldeston. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.