Get startedTree Tops is a five-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 6PT). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1810 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 38% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 125.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 168 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (221 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Tree Tops's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2020
Tree Tops has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Discharge Condition No.3 pursuant to planning application 10/17/0458
Tree Tops has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
Tree Tops outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,081
Street avg £1,375
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 294 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of lower ground floor extension incorporating a games room.
27 October 2016Most recent
£350,000
+250.0%over 18 years20 July 1998
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6PT: £550,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 16.4 t/year
BB2 6QL
Billinge End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Olive School, Blackburn. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.