Get started8 Gorse Road is a semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 6LY). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 71).
Held since March 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 203 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (170 m² median across 16 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 sits 66.5% above the 2005 sale of £215,000.
8 Gorse Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
8 Gorse Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£215,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 8 Gorse Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,059
Street avg £1,082
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 238 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Billinge Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

24 March 2005Most recent
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6LY: £285,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 13.7 t/year
BB2 6PX
Closest school
0.2 km
Wensley Fold CofE Primary Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB