Get started1 Wharf House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 4PH). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
It hasn't traded since September 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 sits 114.7% above the 2005 sale of £47,500.
1 Wharf House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Wharf House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£47,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Wharf House is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£990
Street avg £905
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2005Most recent
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4PH: £34,000 (2020–2007).
2 Wharf House Kingsbridge Wharf Blackburn
Sold Jul 2020
10 Wharf House Kingsbridge Wharf Blackburn
Sold Aug 2015
5 Bridge House Kingsbridge Wharf Blackburn
Sold Jan 2009
6 Wharf House Kingsbridge Wharf Blackburn
Sold Oct 2007
9 Wharf House Kingsbridge Wharf Blackburn
Sold Sept 2004
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
BB2 4LT
Closest school
0.3 km
Meadowhead Community Infant School and Nursery. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB