Get started25 Brotherston Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 4FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 833 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 59.4% above the 2016 sale of £94,100. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 32.1% below the postcode norm. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Brotherston Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2020
25 Brotherston Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 12 years.
£94,100
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 25 Brotherston Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,216
Street avg £1,916
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Arkwright Fold — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

18 July 2016Most recent
£94,100
-17.8%over 3 years17 May 2013
£114,500
+4.1%over 2 years27 August 2010
£110,000
22 August 2008
£110,000
+27.2%over 4 years30 January 2004
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4FJ: £187,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BB2 4RX
Closest school
0.4 km
Blackburn the Redeemer CofE Primary. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.