Get started10 Brotherston Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 4FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 48 EPCs).
10 Brotherston Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 22 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 10 Brotherston Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,623
Street avg £1,887
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Arkwright Fold — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2025Most recent
£160,000
+18.5%over 4 years4 December 2020
£135,000
+14.4%over 2 years6 July 2018
£118,000
+34.1%over 14 years19 December 2003
£87,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4FJ: £187,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BB2 4UF
Closest school
0.4 km
Blackburn the Redeemer CofE Primary. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.