Get started29 Brotherston Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 4FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £187,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Brotherston Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 21 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 29 Brotherston Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,280
Street avg £1,894
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Arkwright Fold — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2025Most recent
£187,000
+28.1%over 7 years1 September 2017
£146,000
+12.3%over 11 years11 August 2006
£130,000
+34.0%over 2 years11 March 2004
£96,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4FJ: £160,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BB2 4UF
Closest school
0.4 km
Blackburn the Redeemer CofE Primary. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.