Get started1 Brotherston Drive is a detached house in Blackburn (BB2 4FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £335,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Brotherston Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 1 Brotherston Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 22 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 1 Brotherston Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,190
Street avg £1,896
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Arkwright Fold — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
6 October 2025Most recent
£335,000
+13.6%over 6 years26 July 2019
£295,000
+59.5%over 6 years29 November 2012
£185,000
+27.2%over 9 years29 October 2003
£145,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4FJ: £160,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BB2 4JD
Closest school
0.4 km
Blackburn the Redeemer CofE Primary. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.