Get started51 Brotherston Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 4FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
51 Brotherston Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 20 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 51 Brotherston Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,708
Street avg £1,885
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Arkwright Fold — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

27 September 2024Most recent
£195,000
+34.5%over 5 years14 June 2019
£145,000
+13.3%over 13 years31 March 2006
£128,000
+0.8%over 1 year21 January 2005
£127,000
+25.7%over 7 months25 June 2004
£100,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4FJ: £160,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BB2 4UF
Closest school
0.4 km
Blackburn the Redeemer CofE Primary. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.