Get startedMontford Hall is a seven-bedroom semi-detached house in Fence, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 418 m² (around 4499 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Other recorded features include a conservatory, outbuildings and a basement.
At 418 m² the property is well over the postcode median (179 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £891,000 is 22.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £725,000.
Montford Hall's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on Montford Hall was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£891,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£725,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Montford Hall outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,734
Street avg £1,964
Floor Area
418 m²
Street avg 203 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Quakers View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Full: Demolition of conservatory to side and single storey rear extension, erection of single storey extensions to side and rear with roof terrace above side and access stairs and erection of replacement dormers to rear elevation.
17 May 2019Most recent
£725,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9NZ: £360,000 (2021–2013).
5 Montford Hall Farm Cuckstool Lane Fence Burnley
Sold May 2021
2 Montford Cottage Cuckstool Lane Fence Burnley
Sold May 2019
Montford Hall Farm Cuckstool Lane Fence Burnley
Sold Mar 2015
1 Montford Hall Farm Cuckstool Lane Fence Burnley
Sold Mar 2014
2 Montford Hall Farm Cuckstool Lane Fence Burnley
Sold May 2013
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
25.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
BB12 9JU
Closest school
1.0 km
Wheatley Lane Methodist Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB