Get started1 Fir Trees Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Higham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9BA). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £533,000 is 11% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 204 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (176 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £480,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
1 Fir Trees Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 1 Fir Trees Grove was refused — worth checking the council file.
Full: Erection of timber fence to Barrowford Road boundary.
Latest sale on 1 Fir Trees Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 1 Fir Trees Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,353
Street avg £2,052
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

26 August 2022Most recent
£480,000
+231.0%over 20 years30 November 2001
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9BA: £300,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BB12 9DB
Fir Trees Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Higham St John's Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB