Get startedWickentrees is a detached house in Simonstone, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7QR). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 98.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 214 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £850,000.
Wickentrees's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Wickentrees valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£809,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 3 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for Wickentrees runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,972
Street avg £2,002
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
School Lane — bus stop.
19 February 2024Most recent
£850,000
+21.4%over 3 years8 January 2021
£700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7QR: £220,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
BB12 7TP
Closest school
1.0 km
Simonstone St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.