Get started18 Beech Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7EE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 38.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 89.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £80,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Application for the retention of rear yard enclosure
18 Beech Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
18 Beech Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,096
Street avg £761
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warwick Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2022Most recent
£80,000
+33.3%over 13 years25 September 2009
£60,000
+71.5%over 5 years9 February 2004
£34,995
+70.7%over 1 year7 June 2002
£20,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7EE: £65,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BB12 7NN
Closest school
0.5 km
Padiham Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.