Get started10 Burlish Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Solihull (B92 8BF). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since February 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 sits 50.8% above the 2007 sale of £258,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Burlish Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 10 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Burlish Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,580
Street avg £3,170
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
16 February 2007Most recent
£258,000
+17.3%over 3 years3 October 2003
£219,950
+25.7%over 1 year25 October 2001
£175,000
+66.7%over 5 years12 September 1996
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8BF: £262,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B92 8RA
Closest school
0.6 km
Kineton Green Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.