Get started1 Ebrington Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 8HU). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 is 11.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 63.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £351,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
1 Ebrington Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£351,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Ebrington Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,695
Street avg £2,579
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2022Most recent
£351,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8HU: £300,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B92 8RQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Valley Primary. 31 schools nearby.