Get started1 Dursley Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 8RA). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 215 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
1 Dursley Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey front extension at 1 Dursley Close.
Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Two storey extension to front elevation to create larger garage to ground floor and larger bathroom to first floor along with porch and canopy. Additional alterations to previous planning application number 2012/325. Only ground floor extension undertaken to previous application to date.
Latest sale on 1 Dursley Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 15 years.
£520,828
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Dursley Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,422
Street avg £2,647
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Non-Material amendment to add and remove windows to allow additional light in on approved planning application 2012/325.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 August 2017Most recent
£520,828
+128.9%over 7 years22 December 2009
£227,500
+82.0%over 7 years13 September 2002
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8RA: £235,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
B92 8HU
Closest school
0.1 km
Ulverley School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.