Get started24 Burlish Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Solihull (B92 8BF). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 16.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 104.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2021 for £337,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£337,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
24 Burlish Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,160
Street avg £3,082
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2021Most recent
£337,000
+68.5%over 7 years6 November 2013
£200,000
+108.4%over 17 years30 October 1996
£95,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8BF: £262,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B92 8DH
Closest school
0.6 km
Kineton Green Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.