Get started36 Burlish Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Solihull (B92 8BF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 22.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 51.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 72 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 22 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Burlish Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 36 Burlish Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,264
Street avg £3,132
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
12 March 2021Most recent
£235,000
+308.6%over 6 years13 June 2014
£57,509
-67.1%over 7 years3 July 2006
£175,000
+48.3%over 4 years11 February 2002
£118,000
+55.4%over 5 years13 September 1996
£75,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8BF: £337,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B92 8HQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Kineton Green Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.