Get started47 Gorsy Bank Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5JD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.8% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £257,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 47 Gorsy Bank Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 13 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 47 Gorsy Bank Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,926
Street avg £2,284
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Beachamp Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2025Most recent
£257,500
+28.1%over 4 years11 December 2020
£201,000
+25.6%over 3 years9 March 2017
£160,000
+21.2%over 2 years17 April 2014
£132,000
+22.2%over 1 year24 May 2012
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5JD: £168,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B77 5LH
Closest school
0.5 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.