Get started39 Gorsy Bank Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5JD). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 12.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £168,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 39 Gorsy Bank Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£168,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 39 Gorsy Bank Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,956
Street avg £2,282
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Beachamp Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2023Most recent
£168,500
+53.2%over 6 years24 March 2017
£110,000
+22.2%over 11 years5 July 2005
£90,000
+200.0%over 6 years18 January 1999
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5JD: £173,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B77 5JG
Closest school
0.5 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.