Get started41 Gorsy Bank Road is an end-of-terrace house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5JD). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 79.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £187,000 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 Gorsy Bank Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 41 Gorsy Bank Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,281
Street avg £2,262
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Beachamp Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2024Most recent
£187,000
+24.7%over 3 years11 December 2020
£149,950
+15.3%over 2 years12 April 2018
£130,000
+26.2%over 4 years1 November 2013
£103,000
-14.2%over 8 years6 December 2004
£120,000
+89.0%over 2 years7 December 2001
£63,500
+45.3%over 5 years31 July 1996
£43,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5JD: £168,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B77 5GN
Closest school
0.5 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.