Get started25 Gorsy Bank Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5JD). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 10.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £173,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Gorsy Bank Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 17 years.
£173,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 25 Gorsy Bank Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,098
Street avg £2,273
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Beachamp Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2023Most recent
£173,500
+33.5%over 5 years31 May 2018
£130,000
+19.3%over 6 years24 June 2011
£109,000
+9.0%over 4 years20 April 2007
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5JD: £168,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B77 5JG
Closest school
0.5 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.