Get startedBlackwater Court is a mid-terrace house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5FW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 58 m² this is the 6th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Blackwater Court, where floor areas span 41–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have lagged Tamworth HPI: -2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region.
Blackwater Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Dec 2022
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.9% per year over 2 years.
£119,950
Growth on file: -2.9% per year over 2 years.
EPC Rating for Blackwater Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,068
Street avg £2,082
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ninian Way — bus stop.
1 May 2008Most recent
£119,950
-5.9%over 2 years30 March 2006
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5FW: £130,000 (2025–2021).
Blackwater Court Flat 2 9 Tame Close Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold Sept 2025
Blackwater Court Flat 10 9 Tame Close Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold Oct 2022
Blackwater Court Flat 9 9 Tame Close Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold Dec 2021
Blackwater Court Flat 5 9 Tame Close Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold Sept 2021
Blackwater Court Flat 12 9 Tame Close Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
B77 5FW
Closest school
0.6 km
Dosthill Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.