Get started5 Tame Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5FW). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Tamworth HPI: -3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 42.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 33.1% below the postcode norm. On the market in March 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
5 Tame Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2023
5 Tame Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.8% per year over 8 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: -3.8% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Tame Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,370
Street avg £1,644
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ninian Way — bus stop.
14 March 2014Most recent
£163,000
-26.7%over 7 years31 March 2006
£222,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5FW: £130,000 (2025–2021).
Blackwater Court Flat 2 9 Tame Close Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold Sept 2025
Blackwater Court Flat 10 9 Tame Close Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold Oct 2022
Blackwater Court Flat 9 9 Tame Close Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold Dec 2021
Blackwater Court Flat 5 9 Tame Close Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold Sept 2021
Blackwater Court Flat 12 9 Tame Close Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold May 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B77 5JH
Closest school
0.6 km
Dosthill Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.