Get startedFlat 11 is a semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8XY). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 280 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 26 m² this is the 5th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–31 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 1995–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £100,000 is 49.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 77% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £67,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£100,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 28 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 28 years.
Flat 11 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,577
Street avg £1,802
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Longbridge Rail Station — railway station.
28 July 2023Most recent
£67,000
-4.3%over 16 years29 June 2007
£70,000
+7.7%over 1 year11 July 2005
£65,000
+140.7%over 3 years18 January 2002
£27,000
+25.6%over 2 years3 September 1999
£21,500
+4.9%over 4 years1 August 1995
£20,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8XY: £67,000 (2024–2023).
Flat 9 84 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
Flat 5 82 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2024
Flat 12 78 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jan 2024
56 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2023
Flat 4 80 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B45 8XY
Closest school
0.2 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.