Get startedFlat 12 is a semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8XY). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. At 25 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–31 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file.
Across 1995–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 55.4% above the 2024 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £65,000.
Flat 12 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 29 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 29 years.
Flat 12 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,600
Street avg £1,802
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Longbridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2024Most recent
£65,000
+5.7%over 3 years28 February 2020
£61,500
-5.4%over 13 years2 February 2007
£65,000
-0.8%over 1 year26 May 2005
£65,500
+184.8%over 9 years23 June 1995
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8XY: £67,000 (2024–2023).
Flat 9 84 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
Flat 5 82 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2024
56 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2023
Flat 4 80 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2023
Flat 11 78 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B45 8XY
Closest school
0.2 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.