Get startedFlat 1 is a semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8XY). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 338 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 31 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (24–31 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in January 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2011, sale prices on this property compounded at 9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £97,000 sits 104.2% above the 2011 sale of £47,500. At 31 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (27 m² median across 54 EPCs).
Flat 1's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2020
Flat 1 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£97,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 11 years.
£47,500
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£1,514
Street avg £1,826
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Longbridge Rail Station — railway station.
20 January 2011Most recent
£47,500
+59.7%over 8 years12 April 2002
£29,750
+24.0%over 1 year6 October 2000
£24,000
+33.3%over 11 months22 October 1999
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8XY: £67,000 (2024–2023).
Flat 9 84 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
Flat 5 82 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2024
Flat 12 78 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jan 2024
56 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2023
Flat 4 80 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B45 8XY
Closest school
0.2 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.