Get startedFlat 5 is an end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8XY). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 258 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 24 m² this is the 4th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–27 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
Across 2003–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 55.2% above the 2024 sale of £67,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 96.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £67,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 5 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 21 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for Flat 5 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,792
Street avg £1,798
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Longbridge Rail Station — railway station.
9 August 2024Most recent
£67,000
+6.8%over 2 years13 September 2021
£62,750
+1.2%over 16 years10 June 2005
£62,000
+69.9%over 2 years11 April 2003
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8XY: £67,000 (2024–2023).
Flat 9 84 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
Flat 12 78 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jan 2024
56 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2023
Flat 4 80 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2023
Flat 11 78 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B45 8XY
Closest school
0.2 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.