Get started56 Rednal Mill Drive is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8XY). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
At 36 m² the property is well over the postcode median (27 m² across 54 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Across 2003–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 0.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 53.4% above the 2023 sale of £73,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £73,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
56 Rednal Mill Drive's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 20 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 56 Rednal Mill Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,028
Street avg £1,814
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Longbridge Rail Station — railway station.
22 November 2023Most recent
£73,000
-13.1%over 15 years22 February 2008
£84,000
+9.1%over 2 years12 August 2005
£77,000
+20.3%over 1 year4 November 2003
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8XY: £67,000 (2024–2023).
Flat 9 84 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
Flat 5 82 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2024
Flat 12 78 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jan 2024
Flat 4 80 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2023
Flat 11 78 Rednal Mill Drive Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.