Get started4 The Hollies is a five-bedroom detached house in Stockton On The Forest, York, York (YO32 9UW). It has a recorded floor area of 246 m² (around 2648 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Held since November 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 246 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £752,000 sits 51.3% above the 2009 sale of £497,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
Planning history at 4 The Hollies is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Fell 1no. Portuguese Laurel - tree in a conservation area
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£752,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£497,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 The Hollies lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,020
Street avg £2,831
Floor Area
246 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stockton Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Fell 2 no. conifers - trees in conservation area
20 November 2009Most recent
£497,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9UW: £475,000 (2024–2019).
100 The Village Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Dec 2024
94 The Village Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Mar 2023
78 The Village Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Jan 2022
90 The Village Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Dec 2019
The Gables The Village Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
YO32 9RJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Stockton-on-the-Forest Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB