Get started29 The Limes is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Stockton On The Forest, York, York (YO32 9UL). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £200,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 51 m² it's 28.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of flat roof dormer and single storey pitched roof extension to rear
Price for 29 The Limes has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
29 The Limes is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,922
Street avg £2,980
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stockton Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£200,000
+2.6%over 4 years26 November 2020
£195,000
+56.0%over 16 years19 January 2004
£125,000
+165.4%over 5 years17 July 1998
£47,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9UL: £242,000 (2024–2023).
28 The Limes Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Dec 2024
3 The Limes Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Aug 2024
26 The Limes Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Feb 2024
4 The Limes Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Sept 2023
15 The Limes Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO32 9PD
Closest school
0.6 km
Stockton-on-the-Forest Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.