Get started28 The Limes is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Stockton On The Forest, York, York (YO32 9UL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 69.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £285,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 The Limes has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
28 The Limes has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 28 The Limes stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,191
Street avg £2,966
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stockton Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Conservatory and flat roof single storey extension to rear
12 December 2024Most recent
£285,000
+35.7%over 9 years21 October 2015
£210,000
+15.1%over 9 years13 February 2006
£182,500
+176.5%over 6 years29 October 1999
£66,000
+32.0%over 1 year13 March 1998
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9UL: £200,000 (2025–2023).
29 The Limes Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Mar 2025
3 The Limes Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Aug 2024
26 The Limes Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Feb 2024
4 The Limes Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Sept 2023
15 The Limes Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO32 9NZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Stockton-on-the-Forest Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.