Get started2a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Stockton On The Forest, York, York (YO32 9UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £298,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 20 years.
£298,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 20 years.
2a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,838
Street avg £2,710
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stockton Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2024Most recent
£298,000
+4.6%over 4 years21 February 2020
£285,000
+42.5%over 6 years25 October 2013
£200,000
+11.7%over 9 years24 September 2004
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9UJ: £235,000 (2024–2020).
3 Gay Meadows Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Oct 2024
20 Gay Meadows Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Aug 2024
32 Gay Meadows Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Aug 2022
18 Gay Meadows Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Apr 2022
22 Gay Meadows Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Apr 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO32 9PL
Closest school
0.6 km
Stockton-on-the-Forest Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.