Get started16 Gay Meadows is a semi-detached house in Stockton On The Forest, York, York (YO32 9UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 552 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 30.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
16 Gay Meadows's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2021
16 Gay Meadows valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£173,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 16 Gay Meadows runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,374
Street avg £2,681
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stockton Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9UJ: £249,950 (2024–2022).
3 Gay Meadows Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Oct 2024
20 Gay Meadows Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Aug 2024
2a Gay Meadows Stockton On The Forest York
Sold May 2024
32 Gay Meadows Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Aug 2022
18 Gay Meadows Stockton On The Forest York
Sold Apr 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Stockton-on-the-Forest Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB