Get started8 Willow Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Earswick, York, York (YO32 9SN). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2000, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 sits 346.6% above the 2000 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£55/sq ft) was about 77.5% below the postcode norm.
8 Willow Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2025
8 Willow Grove's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£118,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Willow Grove is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£590
Street avg £2,951
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earswick Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

8 December 2000Most recent
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9SN: £545,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
YO32 9WE
Closest school
1.4 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB