Get started3 Lock House Lane is a detached house in Earswick, York, York (YO32 9FT). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1703 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £619,000 is 26.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Lock House Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2020
Variation of condition 2 of permitted application 21/02133/FUL to alter layout of extension and increase the size of the rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 17 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 17 years.
3 Lock House Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,097
Street avg £3,147
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Foss Bank Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, 2no. dormers and 3no. rooflights to rear, 1no. dormer and 1no. rooflight to front
3 March 2017Most recent
£490,000
+13.3%over 6 years7 December 2010
£432,500
+15.3%over 5 years4 August 2005
£375,000
+20.0%over 1 year12 December 2003
£312,500
+60.3%over 2 years8 January 2001
£195,000
+2.6%over 1 year30 November 1999
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9FT: £685,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.