Get started7 Duncombe Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 16% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £288,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
7 Duncombe Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 19 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 19 years.
7 Duncombe Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,310
Street avg £3,403
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Brecks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Single storey rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory
22 June 2020Most recent
£288,000
+32.7%over 7 years9 November 2012
£217,000
+0.9%over 6 years28 April 2006
£215,000
+183.1%over 4 years31 July 2001
£75,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5PJ: £255,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 5YJ
Closest school
1.1 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.