Get started11 Duncombe Drive is a semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 sits 246% above the 2000 sale of £69,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 52.4% below the postcode norm. At 62 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 11 EPCs).
11 Duncombe Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2021
11 Duncombe Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 11 Duncombe Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,129
Street avg £3,602
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Brecks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

7 February 2000Most recent
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5PJ: £255,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
1.1 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB