Get started10 Duncombe Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 46.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 15 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 15 years.
10 Duncombe Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,733
Street avg £3,456
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Brecks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

12 December 2014Most recent
£235,000
+15.2%over 8 years16 December 2005
£204,000
+29.5%over 3 years9 August 2002
£157,500
+64.1%over 2 years27 August 1999
£95,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5PJ: £255,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 5AS
Closest school
1.1 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.