Get started27 Chatsworth Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 24.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £242,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Chatsworth Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 27 Chatsworth Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,227
Street avg £2,936
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£242,000
+40.3%over 15 years30 September 2005
£172,500
+39.1%over 3 years31 May 2002
£124,000
+61.1%over 2 years26 November 1999
£76,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5PB: £250,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO32 5AT
Closest school
1.0 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.