Get started3 Fossview Close is a detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2014) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 207 m² the property is well over the postcode median (116 m² across 52 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in June 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Today's modelled estimate of £748,000 is 31.9% above the 2014 sale price.
3 Fossview Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2024
A a loft conversion application was refused at 3 Fossview Close in 2022.
Loft conversion with solar panels to rear and 3no. roof lights to front elevation (retrospective)
3 Fossview Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£748,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£567,265
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Fossview Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,740
Street avg £2,785
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 128 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Strensall Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Certificate of lawfulness for proposed loft conversion
26 June 2014Most recent
£567,265
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5BL: £400,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 9 years
Closest school
0.6 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB